Your basket is currently empty
Wrappers (paperback) 318 pp., and 32 pp. photogr.; 21 cm. Text in Dutch. -VG. ¶ Transl. of = Vert. van: Vita di Antonio Gramsci. 1966. 
Light shelf wear to covers. Appears unread. 304pp including index. Antonio Gramsci (1891-1937) was an Italian philosopher, writer, politician and political theorist. A founding member and onetime leader of the Communist Party of Italy, he was imprisoned by Benito Mussolini's Fascist regime. His writings are heavily concerned with the analysis of culture and political leadership and he is notable as a highly original thinker within the Marxist tradition. He is renowned for his concept of cultural hegemony as a means of maintaining the state in a capitalist society. 
Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 090230836x. 
Paperback, 1973, Schocken Books, 304 pages. Cover is slightly edge worn and spine has reading creases. Occasional underlining and marginalia. Binding is tight. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! 
304p., first American edition cloth boards, slightly crushed at top & tail of spine, in rubbed edgeworn dj. 
8vo (6" x 9"), 304pp. Vg+. Red boards (no d/jkt); silver titlig; light wear; inscriptions on front endpaper and rear pastedown. ISBN 902308203. 
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! 
May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. 
This hard cover book has a black, red and white dj with green and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography on Marxism, Communism and the life of a revolutionary. 304 indexed pages. 
GOOD+/GOOD+ 1970 1ST EDITION NEW LEFT BOOKS HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ AND ADDITIONAL REVIEW CLIPPING RELATING TO GRAMSCI'S PRISON NOTEBOOKS. GOOD TIGHT COPY, UNMARKED SAVE FOR GIFT INSCRIPTION TO FLY-LEAF. FASCINATING, COMPREHENSIVE BIOGRAPHY OF GRAMSCI, FIRST PUBLISHED IN ITALY. A LITTLE SPINE LEAN AND SOME PAGE-EDGE FOXING, DJ CORNERS A LITTLE RUBBED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. 
Gramsci (1891-1937) who helped establish the Italian communist party in 1921, and in 1924 became leader of the party in Parliament. Imprisoned by Mussolini (1926-37), he completed some 30 notebooks published posthumously. These are regarded as some of the most important political texts of the 20th century. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Verso Modern Classic. 
Cloth. Very Good 1ST English Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304 PAGES. Bibliography, Index. Pen markings on last page. Biography of A. Gramsci (1891-1937) who helped establish the Italian communist party in 1921, and in 1924 became leader of the party in Parliament. Imprisoned by Mussolini (1926-37), he completed some 30 notebooks published posthumously. These are regarded as some of the most important political texts of the 20th century. 