Your basket is currently empty
Art and Illusion is a classic study of image-making. It seeks to answer a simple question: why is there such a thing as style? The question may be simple but there is no easy answer, and Professor Gombrich's wide-ranging exploration of the history and psychology of pictorial representation leads him into many important areas. He examines, questions and re-evaluates old and new ideas on the imitation of nature, the function of tradition, the problem of abstraction, the validity of perspective and the interpretation of expression, all of which reveal that pictorial representation is far from being a straightforward matter. First published in the 1960s, the text applies the findings of experimental science to the understanding of art and in tackling complex ideas and theoretical issues, Gombrich is rigorous; yet he always retains a sense of wonder at the inexhaustible capacity of the human brain, and at the subtlety of the relationships involved in seeing the world and in making and seeing art. With deep knowledge and his exceptional gift for clear exposition, he advances arguments as hypotheses to be tested. The problems of representation are fundamental to the history of art and this volume should be a crucial text for anyone interested in understanding art. For the 6th edition Professor Gombrich wrote a 12-page preface in which he makes use of the distinction between an image and a sign in order to clarify his intentions in writing the book.
A few pages have pencil underlining on them; v. 6; 0.94 x 9.61 x 6.54 Inches; 386 pages. 
Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 0714817902. 
Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bollingen. 
(402 pages) a classic study of image-making, this text seeks to answer a simple question: why is there such a thing as style? professor gombrich's exploration of the history and psychology of pictorial representation leads him to examine, question and re-evaluate old and new ideas. 322 illustrations, (7 colour ) edition 6 (Paperback) 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bollingen. Audience: General/trade. 
0691070008 LOTS OF UNDERLING IN PENCIL, otherwise looks good! Excellent Customer Service. We ship every business day from New Orleans. No Hassle Returns Policy! ~DRW. 
Second printing of second edition, revised, of one of the most brilliant, important, and influential works of art criticism of the twentieth century. Bound in two-tone original cloth binding--black cloth spine lettered in gold, brown cloth-backed boards, front cover with Bollingen symbol in gold on lower right corner. Slight but even toning to contents, which are otherwise clean, binding sturdy and tight. Dark blue-gray topstain. Dust jacket [now in protective Mylar cover] is worn with severe chipping--bottom 2" of spine missing, chipping to top edges of front and back panels, an irregular rectangular piece 1" tall by 2.5" long is missing from lower left corner of front panel. Wear/slight browning to top edges of front and back endflaps, front endflap not price-clipped. NOTE: The size and weight of this volume will require special shipping arrangements. ![See more details about Art and Illusion: a Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation [a. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1956 / Bollingen Series XXXV: 5] See more details about Art and Illusion: a Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation [a. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1956 / Bollingen Series XXXV: 5]](images/ui/s.gif)
-Small quarto [10-1/4 inches high by 7-7/8 inches wide], cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The covers are slightly bumped. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with small pieces out of the top & bottom edges. xxxi & 466 pages. There are a few pencil markings in the margins of the introduction & there is very light foxing to the fore-edge. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Second edition, revised. 
2001-01-16. Princeton University Press. Millennium Ed. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 512pp.. 
By E.H. Gombrich; ISBN: 0714815500; Pub. : Phaidon Press Ltd; Pub. Date: 1972-05; Media: Hardcover; Assorted minor damages to dust jacket. Gift inscription on first page. All else is excellent. by E.H. Gombrich; ISBN: 0714815500; Pub. : Phaidon Press Ltd; Pub. Date: 1972-05; Media: Hardcover; Assorted minor damages to dust jacket. Gift inscription on first page. All else is excellent. 