Your basket is currently empty
Francesco di Marco Datini, the 14th-century Tuscan merchant who forms the subject of the Marchesa Origo's study, has now probably become the most intimately accessible figure of the later-Middle Ages. In 1870 the whole astonishing cache, containing some 150,000 letters and great numbers of business documents, came to light. The Marchesa Origo has drawn on this material to paint, in detail, a picture of Italian domestic life on the eve of the Renaissance.
Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. 
**FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. 
A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. 
Good. A biography of Francesco Datini, financier with a conscience, born in Prato, a flourishing town near Florence. 380 pages. A very readable copy. 
Good paperback. Cover rather worn, with split in front joint & minor damage at foot of spine; owner's name & address on 1st page. 
First was 1957 (Cape). Book fine. 380 pages. 23 x 16 cms. Dustwrapper complete but some edge wear. History of region of Italy through the resource of the papers of Francesco Datini, a merchant. 
Corners curling. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. 
380 pages. Light wear to dustjacket's corners & spine-ends-light griming. Very clean cream hardback binding. Page-edges slightly yellowed o/w contents very clean. Colour and B&W plates & illustrations. 
In Good Slipcase [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: ] 
415pp. Black cloth covered boards with silver blocking and gilt lettering to spine. Colour frontispiece and 25 b/w plates. Study of the fourteenth-century Tuscan merchant, Francesco di Marco Datini, painting a brilliant picture of Italian domestic life on the eve of the Renaissance. Boards are moderatly soiled, contents are clean and bright. 
Cloth, VG. vi+371pp, colour frontis, 11 colour plates, cloth nibbled by sliverfish along the spine, otherwise a nice copy. In the original slipcase, which is scuffed & bumped at the corners. An account of life in Italy in the 1300's based upon the life of the Italian Merchant Franceso di Marco Datini who lived in Prato in the 14th century. In 1870 his correspondance, some 150000 items, were discovered, giving an intimate picture of life in Italy during the late Medieval period. 
Copy is new, case is in very good condition.; Color Illustrations; 25 cm. 
(400 pages) a picture of italian domestic life on the eve of the renaissance. francesco di marco datini, the 14th-century tuscan merchant who forms the subject of the marchesa origo's study, has now probably become the most intimately accessible figure of the later-middle ages. (Paperback) 
A very nice copy, but for previous owner's signature and bookplate. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] 
ILLUSTRATOR: Reproductions < FONT face="Copperplate Gothic Bold">PUBLISHER: NY, Alfred A Knopf, 1957, 1st American Edition, 1st printing DESCRIPTION: Book is a 9 1/2" x 6" hard cover with black cloth boards, black page tops, 22 preliminary pages, 415 pages, 7 pages of index < FONT color=darkbl ue>CONDITION</ B>: Book is good, the page tops near the spine are sunned and the front end pages are toned from news paper book reviews laid in. DUST JACKET: The dust jacket is good, sunned spine, tiny tears at the edges, sunned a bit at the top front foxing on the spine ABOUT THIS BOOK: Francesco Di Marco Datini was a Tuscan merchant-banker of the fourteenth century. This brilliant biography provids a rich, true picture of life and trade in the time of Boccaccio. Twenty pages of contemporaty illustrations four in full color. 