Your basket is currently empty
In 2002, as Sierra Leone prepared to announce the end of its brutal civil war, the distinguished anthropologist, poet, and novelist Michael Jackson returned to the country where he had intermittently lived and worked as an ethnographer since 1969. While his initial concern was to help his old friend Sewa Bockarie (S.B.) Marah - a prominent figure in Sierra Leonean politics - write his autobiography, Jackson's experiences during his stay led him to create a more complex work: In Sierra Leone, a beautifully rendered mosaic integrating S.B.'s moving stories with personal reflections, ethnographic digressions, and meditations on history and violence. Though the Revolutionary United Front (R.U.F.) ostensibly fought its war (1991-2002) against corrupt government, the people of Sierra Leone were its victims. By the time the war was over, thousands had been maimed, more than 50,000 were dead, and over one million were displaced. Jackson relates the stories of political leaders and ordinary people trying to salvage their lives and livelihoods in the aftermath of cataclysmic violence. Combining these with his own knowledge of African folklore, history, and politics and with S.B.'s bittersweet memories - of his family's rich heritage, his imprisonment as a political detainee, and his position in several of Sierra Leone's post-independence governments - Jackson has created a work of elegiac, literary, and philosophical power.
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.71 lbs. 
All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. 
From a private collection. The pages are like new no writing or highlighting. The covers are straight. Excellent condition very close to new. 
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! 
Durham: Duke University, 2004. 226 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. First 31 pages of text with a slight crease and bend. Covers slightly splayed. ISBN: 0822333139. 
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! ! 0.71 lbs. 
NO DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "A fascinating document that reflects importantly on widescale violence and war, the nature of narrative, the sensibilities of witnessing, the play of memory, and the predicament of anthropology in places and among peoples that the discipline has studied in calmer times. "— George Marcus, author of "Ethnography through Thick and Thin" "Throughout "In Sierra Leone" interpersonal, domestic relations of inequality— the everyday resentments, harshness, and ironies that characterize hierarchical relations between Big Men and their entourage, older brothers and their juniors— unfold against the backdrop of History with a capital H. Only someone with Michael Jackson's unique blend of anthropological and poetic sensibility and long-term engagement with Sierra Leone could write this book. "— Mariane Ferme, author of "The Underneath of Things: Violence, History, and the Everyday in Sierra Leone" ISBN10: 0822333139. 
0822333139 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. 
[I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. 
[I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. 
PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. 
0822333015 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. 