Your basket is currently empty
Ron Arad is one of the most successful and creative contemporary designers. He was born in Tel Aviv in 1951 and, in 1973, moved to London to study at the AA School of Architecture. In the early 1980s he established, with Caroline Thorman, One Off Ltd., a design studio and workshop, followed in 1989 by Ron Arad Associates, an architecture and design practice. In 1997 Arad was appointed Professor of Furniture Design at the Royal College of Art in London and two years later became Professor of Industrial Design there. Ron Arad works for some of the most important furniture manufacturers, such as Cappellini, Kartell, Moroso and Vitra. Besides his activity as a product designer, he also works in the field of architecture and his projects include the Tel Aviv Opera in Israel. The text of this book is an interview by Matthew Collings, a contemporary art critic, who, as he points out, doesn't know much about design but wants to understand more. The conversation between Collings and Arad starts with the question: what is design? From this first, basic question they embark on a journey that touches the most important art and design issues, inside and outside Ron Arad's work. Stimulated by the Matthew Collings' questions, Ron Arad goes through the main aspects of his work, explaining some of his projects in detail and talking about his relationship with design, architecture and art in general. The interview is divided into 10 sections on 10 different subjects and illustrated with many of Ron Arad's projects, accompanied by narrative captions that explain their history and their main features and characteristics.
0714843105 Pub date: 2004. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf and corner wear. Stamp on inside cover. Otherwise great condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. 
Hardcover with some shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge and with a torn dustjacket. 2.76 lbs. 
Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. 
Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. 2.76 lbs. 
Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with shelfwear to the dustjacket, and a phaidon "non-mint"/remainder mark. NICE! 2.76 lbs. 
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 247 pages, color illustrations and drawings throughout. Includes an index, a bibliography and a chronology of works. 
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 247 pages, color illustrations and drawings throughout. Includes an index, a bibliography and a chronology of works. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
The author talks to Israeli designer, Ron Arad, who discusses his life and his work. 247pp, profusely illustrated in color. A 'new book' from the bankrupt stock of an Art/Design dealer. Still sealed in the shrink-wrap applied to minimize handling. NOT a remainder. Heavy book weighing 1.27kg. Information available. 
A presentation of the work of this British product designer whose furniture pieces are works of art. 
New copy in shrinkwrap. 247pp, profusely illustrated in color. 
Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A presentation of the work of this British product designer whose furniture pieces are works of art. ISBN10: 0714843105. 