Your basket is currently empty
Writing about The Museum of Modern Art's monumental and critically acclaimed 2005 Lee Friedlander retrospective, Richard Lacayo of "Time" magazine said: "If a sophisticated notion of what a picture can look like, the continuous construction of new av... 
Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. 
Writing about The Museum of Modern Art's monumental and critically acclaimed 2005 Lee Friedlander retrospective, Richard Lacayo of "Time" magazine said: "If a sophisticated notion of what a picture can look like, the continuous construction of new avenues of feeling, and sheer, sustained inventiveness are the measures we go by, then Friedlander is one of the most important American artists of any kind since World War II Friedlander loves the muchness of the world. He loves the haphazard multitude of things that can pop up in every picture— street signs, sunbeams, bits of roofline, a jagged shadow— all colliding and contradicting one another. In his breezy but very acute introduction to the show's catalogue, Peter Galassi, MoMA's chief curator of photography, gets it just right when he says some of Friedlander's pictures give you the impression that 'the physical world had been broken into fragments and reconstituted under pressure at three times its original density. '"Now available for the first time, the paperback edition of this definitive, comprehensive volume is being published to coincide with the traveling retrospective's stop in San Francisco at SFMOMA. At 480 pages, "Friedlander" includes more than 750 photographs— 770 duotone and 33 color— grouped by series, as well as the incisive, aforementioned essay by Peter Galassi and an afterword by Richard Benson. ISBN10: 0870703447. 
PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). 
Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. 
Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and some minor tearing/bumping to the dust jacket-small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! 
Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and some minor tearing/bumping to the dust jacket-small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! 9 lbs. 
JUMBO-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 9 lbs. 
JUMBO-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 9 lbs. 
2005. Cloth, dj, stout square quarto, 480 pp., illustrated throughout. Small pulisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Photography. ) 