Your basket is currently empty
Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. 
MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. 
**SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! 
Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Dust jacket in fair condition., 600grams, ISBN: 
8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0192812815 Paperback Paperback. The author has written an entertaining and instructive piece of social history, drawn largely from Jane Carlyle's letters, which endears us to the strong-willed Jane and over-sensitive Thomas. Strict control was exercised by all-Jane was expected to keep meticulous accounts of domestic expenditute for Thomas's inspection; Thomas's smoking was restricted mainly to the garden, where he had his pipe hidden in a niche in the wall; servants were naggled and chided. Janie's dog, Nero, was the sole spoilt member of the household. Illustrations. 204 pp. 
Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Some bumping at corners, blank front page missing, 204 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. 
204 pp. Spine bumped. Bound in blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, little edgewear. 
Hardback pub. 1965 with dustjacket, v good condition, with plastic cover, no marks or creases. 
1979 Oxford University Press paperback. Binding is tight. Pages and covers are clean. Text is identical with 2002 reprint. 
Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Hardcover edition. With B&W illustrations. 
204pp, index, sources, appendix, bw ills. Or green cloth. Some light foxing to fore-edge, top edge dusted, small bokkseller label on front pastedown under jacket flap. Jacket price clipped, spine faded, and foxed. Rarely can the day-to-day happenings in any home have been as closely described as those of Thomas Carlyle and his wife Jane, in their writings. Their domestic life deserved special study ad the authr has produced an entertaining and instructive contribution to Victorian social history. The reader is able to share the Carlyle's food, sanitary and clothing problems, monetary difficulties, pleasure in the garden and household dogs and birds; and to sympathize with them in the incursions of the builders, the crowing cocks and piano playing children of the neighbours, and a long succession of trying servants (the appendix lists servants employed by the Carlyles during Mrs Carlyle's lifetime). 
Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1903155223. 
Describes Thomas and Jane Carlyle's life together at 5 (now 24) Cheyne Row, Chelsea. 
204 pgs, Indexed. Thomas & Jane Carlyle. Copy of 1969 letter from previous owner to the author is laid in. Bonus: TC postcard. 
PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). 