Your basket is currently empty
Robert Rauschenberg (b. 1925) began to investigate the boundaries between painting and sculpture in the 1950s, working with a variety of found objects in his Combine paintings and freestanding Combines. Later, in his Cardboard series (1971-72), he confined himself to the use of cardboard boxes, eliminating virtually all imagery, reducing the palette to a near monochrome, and commenting in subtle ways on the materialism and disposability of modern life. This book is the first to focus exclusively on Rauschenberg's rarely seen Cardboards, along with related works from his Made in Tampa Clay , Cardbirds , Egyptian , and Venetian series. Approximately eighty-eight Cardboards and related sculptural pieces, many from the artist's personal collection, are reproduced in the book. Full provenance and exhibition history is provided for each work, along with a complete bibliography. In addition, distinguished scholars Yve-Alain Bois and Josef Helfenstein offer insightful essays in which they discuss the Cardboards and situate these lesser-known but critical pieces within the context of Rauschenberg's long and creative career.
Clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear, including modest-to-substantial tearing to the dust jacket-still NICE. 
Clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear, including modest-to-substantial tearing to the dust jacket-still NICE. 2.34 lbs. 
Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! 
Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! 2.34 lbs. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. 
Robert Rauschenberg (b. 1925) began to investigate the boundaries between painting and sculpture in the 1950s, working with a variety of found objects in his Combine paintings and freestanding "Combines, " Later, in his Cardboard series (1971--72), he... 
152 pp., many illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 23-May 13, 2007. Still in its original shrinkwrap. 
Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300123784. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. 
Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. 
0300123787 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. 
Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--148 pp. With 152 ills. (47 col. ) 29 x 25 cm. 